Privacy Policy

Policy on the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

  • Jan 1, 2010
  • Objectives & Scope Of Policy Voice Innovate Corp includes its subsidiaries, affiliates, licensors, it’s online website “voiceinnovate.com”, other designated web sites or IP addresses and/or reseller websites individually and/or collectively referred to in this document as “VIC”. VIC is committed to protecting your privacy, in compliance with all Canadian laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). Individuals have the right to be informed about the information which is collected about them and its intended use, as well as the right to review information being retained, and be informed as to the means to update and correct it.

This document sets out VIC practices and policies with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of confidential and personal information obtained from and about individuals who are customers or visitors to VIC website. This policy does not govern personal information collected from and about employees, the protection of which is governed by other VIC policies, nor does it cover aggregated data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined. VIC retains the right to use aggregated data in any way that it determines appropriate.

  • Information About Voice Innovate Corp Website In using the Voice Innovate Corp Website:
  1. You can access the Voice Innovate Corp Website home page and browse the site without disclosing any personal information.
  2. The Voice Innovate Corp Web site does not enable you to communicate with other visitors, but does allow you to post information to be accessed by staff of Voice Innovate Corp.
  3. VIC may use “cookies” to enhance your online experience. A cookie is a piece of data that uniquely identifies you. Any personal information collected about you through cookies will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Most web browsers accept cookies by default. You can change this setting to reject any cookie, or be prompted any time a cookie is being sent. Please note, however, that some areas of the VIC Website may not work properly if you refuse cookies.
  4. VIC does not automatically log personal information nor does it link information automatically logged by other means with personal information about specific individuals.
  • The Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal InformationFor purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means any information, recorded in any form, about an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from such information, including for example, name, address, e-mail address, phone or fax number or other similar information. VIC collects Personal Information which you may volunteer while using its Website and services, and your provision of Personal Information to VIC means that you agree and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of such Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with these terms, you should not provide any Personal Information to VIC. Unfortunately, certain services/products can only be offered if you provide Personal Information, and consequently, if you choose not to provide required Personal Information, VIC may not be able to offer you those services and products.

When you pay by credit card, you enter your credit card information such as name, address, credit card number, expiration date and security code through a secure web connection that is verified by Internet Secure or other payment processors. This credit-card information is not retained by VIC and is sent only to our payment processors who keep this information encrypted and secure on your behalf and only use the information for processing your credit-card payments.

  1. Voice Innovate Corp will provide Website visitors and customers with concise information about its policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data, through the Voice Innovate Corp Website.
  2. Voice Innovate Corp will limit the collection and use of Personal Information to that which is needed by it for valid business purposes to provide the services and comply with local law.
  3. Personal Information will only be obtained by lawful and fair means.
  4. Voice Innovate Corp does not collect information about customers or other visitors to the Website from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations.
  5. Voice Innovate Corp does not knowingly collect personal data from children or anyone under the age of 18, and does not use such information if Voice Innovate Corp discovers that it has been provided by a minor.
  6. Voice Innovate Corp may disclose your Personal Information to other organizations for purposes of performing services to you on behalf of Voice Innovate Corp, provided that such organizations agree to act in a manner consistent with the relevant principles articulated in this Privacy Policy.
  7. Except as part of the sale of all or substantially all of the assets of Voice Innovate Corp, it will not sell, trade or rent your Personal Information to any third party unless:
    • you request it;
    • the Personal Information is provided to help complete a customer-initiated transaction;
    • the disclosure is required by law, and you have been informed about the possibility of such disclosure and have agreed to it; or
    • as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy.
  • Changes to Privacy Policy

    VIC reserves the right to change and update this Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion, and to reflect company and customer feedback or changes to privacy legislation. Any revised policy will be posted at the Privacy Policy link on the Website’s home page. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how VIC is protecting your Personal information.

    If VIC intends to use your Personal Information for a purpose other than as outlined in this Privacy Policy, it will provide you with a method through our website or email for choosing not to participate. You may also email us at the address below to let us know of your preference.

  • Contact Voice Innovate Corp

    Privacy concerns or enquiries about: (i) access to your Personal Information; (ii) VIC’s collection, use, management or disclosure of Personal Information; or (iii) the Privacy Policy Statement can be directed to VIC by: